BISD Special Olympics Track team cometes at Area 6 Spring Games
04/15/2019

The Brenham ISD Special Olympics Track team competed at the Area 6 Spring Games last weekend in College Station. Although the running events on Saturday were canceled, the team performed well in the other events, bringing home several top awards.


Unified Relay team results:

Todd Ashorn, Christian Grawunder, Clayton Grimm, Colton Jaster earned SILVER

Kevin Moore, Andre' J. Tealer, Andre' Benjamin Tealer, Mason Tedder earned GOLD


Individual Throwing events:

KES:

LeAnna Cook earned GOLD in Softball Throw

Jackson Lattimore earned SILVER in Softball Throw  


BJHS:

Riley Janes earned SILVER in Mini Javelin

Ava Redman earned GOLD in Mini Javelin  

BHS:

Christian Grawunder earned SILVER in Mini Javelin

Clayton Grimm earned GOLD in Mini Javelin

Malachi Kesee earned BRONZE in Mini Javelin

Andrew Kunkel earned GOLD in Softball Throw

Andre' Tealer earned GOLD in Mini Javelin

Mason Tedder earned SILVER in Mini Javelin


Additional Awards:

Colton Jaster won Area 6 Unified Partner of the Year

Tammy Jaster accepted on behalf of the Blue Bell Aquatic Center for Business/Cooperation of the Year

Kevin Moore won Area 6 Volunteer of the Year

Todd Ashorn won Area 6 Community Leader of the Year


“I am so proud of the accomplishment of these athletes and partners,” said Brenham ISD Special Olympics coordinator Angela Moore. “They have worked so hard to earn these awards.”  


The high school athletes and Unified Partners will compete at the state level in the Summer Games in San Antonio in May.



L to R: Colton Jaster, Tammy Jaster


Back row L to R: Andre' B. Tealer, Mason Tedder

Front row L to R: Andre' J. Tealer, Kevin Moore


Far right in green L to R: Clayton Grimm, Colton Jaster, Todd Ashorn (not pictured Christian Grawunder)


L to R: Todd Ashorn, Kevin Moore


L to R: Mason Tedder, Christian Grawunder, Clayton Grimm, Kevin Moore, Todd Ashorn, Andre' B. Tealer, Colton Jaster, Andre' J. Tealer


COPYRIGHT © 2016 - BRENHAM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISCTRICT